April’s Profile

Group Name : April (에이프릴)
Labels : DSP Media

Number of Members : 6

Former Members : 2

Debut : August 24, 2015

Debut Songs : Dream Candy

Fandom Name : Fineapple (파인에플)

SNS :

Chaekyung

Image result for chaekyung april

Real Name : Yoon Chae Kyung (윤채경)

Stage Name : Chaekyung (채경)

Nickname : Bunny, Chaeky

Date of Birth : July 7, 1996

Place of Birth : South Korea

Position : Vocal, Dance

Height : 161 cm

Weight : 42 kg

Blood Type : AB

Religion : Catholic

Education: Hanlim Multi Art School

  • Chaekyung is a former member Puretty which debuts in 2012
  • Previously he participated in Project KARA
  • She also took part Produce 101
  • Overall he was on position 17 in Produce 101
  • She also joined the project group named C.I.V.A and I.B.I
  • Chaekyung underwent training for 5 years
  • She is very close to Shi Yoon is also a former member Puretty
  • Chaekyung appeared as a cameo in the drama Secret Love – Lilac last through 2014
  • She appears in the video clip of the Rainbow “Tell Me Tell Me”
  • On June 1 2016, Chaekyung and Chaewon released a single called “Clock”

Chaewon

Related image

Real Name: Kim Chae Won (김채원)

Stage Name : Chaewon (김원)

Date of Birth : November 8, 1997

Place of Birth : Seoul, South Korea

Position : Leader, Main Vocal, Dance

Height : 162 cm

Weight : 45 kg

Blood Type : O

  • Chaewon participate in “Kara Project”
  • She has a younger brother (Donggun)
  • Chaewon training for three years prior to debut
  • In February 2016, Chaewon graduated from Gyeongju Geumseong Women’s High School
  • Chaewon and Somin collaborate in the song “Me Inside You” on the album DSP White
  • He became Leader after Somin out of the group
  • Chaewon considered the “mother” of the group
  • She has a flexible body

Naeun

Related image

Real Name : Lee Na Eun (이나은)

Stage name : Naeun (나은)

Nickname : Nangmong

Date of Birth : May 5, 1999

Place of Birth : Daejeon, South Korea

Position : Vocal, Main Dancer

Height : 165 cm

Weight : 43 kg

Blood Type : B

Education: Hanbat High Schoo, SOPA (Seoul School of Performing Arts)

  • Naeun was a JYP Entertainment trainee
  • She’s  left JYP after failing to qualify in the ‘Sixteen’
  • She was close to Nayeon, Chaeyoung, Tzuyu TWICE and Moonhee myB
  • She trained for four months at DSP before her debut
  • Naeun made a cameo appereance in Got7’s MV for “Stop Stop It”

Yena

Related image

Real  Name : Yang Ye Na (양 예나)

Stage Name : Yena (예나)

Date of Birth : May 22, 2000

Place of Birth : South Korea

Position : Vocal, Dance

Height : 164 cm

Weight : 45 kg

Blood Type : A

Fakta Yena :

Education : Seoul School of Performing Arts (SOPA)

  • Yena was a trainee for eight months before debuting with April
  • Yena is a fangirl of Krystal f (x)
  • She likes to do a lot of “Aegyo”
  • She’s the most ambitious member of the group

Rachel

Image result for april story mv

Real Name : Sung Na Yeon (성 나연)

Stage Name : Rachel (레이첼)

Date of Birth : August 28, 2000

Place of Birth : South Korea

Position : Vocal, Dance

Height : –

Weight : –

Blood Type : O

  • Rachel is a new member along with Chaekyung
  • He is very good at Ballet
  • Rachel already won many awards in competitions Ballet

Jinsol

Image result for april story mv

Real Name: Lee Jin Sol (이진솔)

Stage name: Jinsol (진솔)

Nickname: JinJin, Potato Queen

Date of Birth : December 4, 2001

Place of Birth : Yongin, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea

Position : Maknae, Vocal, Rap, Dance

Height : 166 cm

Weight  : 45 kg

Blood Type : O

Education : Seowon Middle School

  • Jinsol from Yongin, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
  • She is also a former JYP Entertainment trainee
  • Jinsol was a student at the Academy Best Vocal
  • Jinsol trained for around half a year at DSP before her debut
  • He is good friends with Twice Chaeyeong
  • He participated in the tv program JTBC  “Girl Spirit”

Former Members :

Somin

Image result for somin

Real Name : Jeon So Min (전소민)

Stage Name : Somin (소민)

Date of Birth : August 22, 1996

Place of Birth : South Korea

Position : Ex-Leader, Vocal, Dance

Height : 163 cm

Weight : 45 kg

Blood Type : A

  • Somin is also a former Puretty member
  • She is took part on the Kara Project where she finished in second place
  • She left the group on November 9, 2015
  • She later re-debuted under the co-ed group K.A.R.D, which is also under DSP Media, on December 13, 2016. Their debut song “Oh NaNa” features former KARA member Heo Young-ji

Hyunjoo

Image result for hyunjoo

Real Name : Lee Hyun Jo (이현주)

Stage name : Hyunjoo (현주)

Date of Birth : February 5, 1998

Place of Birth : Seoul, South Korea

Position : Visual, Vocal, Dance

Height : 161 cm

Weight : 46 kg

Blood Type : B

  • Hyunjoo trained for nearly two years before her debut
  • Hyunjoo currently attends the Seoul School of Performing Art program of Art & Acting
  • She left the group to pursue her acting career on October 29, 2016

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s